Show programme banner

[Image from 2019 Show programme by 2018 poster competition winner, Beth Ravilious]

Fulford Show 2019

The 2019 Fulford Show on August Bank Holiday Monday was a great success, and the weather was very kind. The RAF Spitfire flypast was the icing on the cake. Plans for next year's Show will appear on this site in May 2020.

If you have queries or suggestions about next year's Show, please send an email to info@fulfordshow.org.uk. Here's to another great Show in 2020!

Meanwhile, here are some reminders of this year's Show.

2019 Show prize winners in the Exhibits Hall

Photos from the 2019 Show

Prize winners in the Exhibits Hall

AUDREY MASTER SILVER CHALLENGE CUP For the best flower exhibit

Erica Deighton

THE MARY ROSEWARNE ROSE BOWL For the best rose

Andrew Chamings

CACTUS AND SUCCULENT TROPHY For the best cacti or succulent

Ro Smith

VICTORIA DUFFIELD CUP For the best overall flower arrangement

Linda McEwan

THE ERNEST BRITTON CHALLENGE TROPHY For the best vegetable

Andy Dent

LIZA AND LESLIE SMITH MEMORIAL CUP For the best fruit

Nicky and Kay Ford

THE FULFORD SHOW FRUIT AND VEGETABLE CHALLENGE TROPHY For the competitor who scored the most points in the fruit and vegetable section

Brian Collins

YORKSHIRE EVENING PRESS CUP For the best cookery exhibit

Anna Riach and Kate Mills

TREVORS OF FULFORD CUP For the best exhibit in the bread section

Caroline Poels

WHITE ROSE CUP For the best preserve

Vivienne Clare

MITCHELL TANKARD For the best bottle of beer

R Hoskins

DUGGIE BARNES ROSE BOWL For the best bottle of wine

Will Holman

THE CROSSLEY CUP For the best exhibit in the section

E A Easton

THE CYNTHIA ATKINSON ROSE BOWL For the best exhibit in the section

Catherine Mantell

THE TOM PECKITT CUP For the best woodwork exhibit

Anthea Pawley

THE BIRCH CUP For the best item of metalwork, woodwork, model of original design or pottery exhibit

John Robinson

THE IRENE BRIDDON CUP For the best drawing or painting

Margaret Morris

THE GATE FULFORD CUP For the best photograph

Roger MacDonald

THE FORDLANDS CUP For the best handmade item

Jean Boswell

For the best two overall children's exhibits:

THE AUDREY MASTER CHALLENGE CUP

Meredith Fletcher

THE MATTHEW WRIGGLEWORTH SHIELD

Lily Alexander

Needlework Winner: Lily Alexander

Original Picture Winner: Lily Alexander

Photography Winner: Tom Kane

Cookery Winner: Meredith Fletcher

Handicraft Winner: Lottie Brown

Flowers, Fruit and Vegetables Winner: Beth Ravilious

2020 Poster competition winner: Lottie Brown

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR WINNERS

Photos from the 2019 Show